Penobscot Building Ball, Detroit, MI
17T E 331334 N 4688529
The Penobscot building rises 47 stories up from street level. On top of this grand structure sits the landmark's distinctive red neon beacon, visible on a clear day from 40 miles away.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Red Sphere on the Penobscot Building is a historic landmark. Built in 1928, it is the oldest existing Neon in the City of Detroit.

Be sure to click into the full sized shots to get the real impact of this beautiful landmark!

This Historic Neon has been perched a high for over 80 years.

Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State, written in 1941, tells us:

"Rising 100 feet from the roof is a steel structure capped with an aviation beacon, laced with glowing neon tubes."

Other Reference:

(visit link)

"The Penobscot borrows its name from the "Panawahpskek" or Penobscot Nation of Maine, who lent their name to the nearby Penobscot River. The skyscraper' s architect, Wirt C. Rowland of Smith, Hinchman, and Grylls, also designed the two siblings to the Penobscot, the nearby Buhl and Guardian buildings, which give Detroit's Financial District such harmonious appeal. Rowland's Penobscot tower rises 30 stories straight up from the street level, then begins its setbacks up to its peak, atop which sits the landmark's distinctive red neon beacon, visible on a clear day from 40 miles away."

and

(visit link)

Upon its completion, it was the eighth tallest building in the world and the tallest outside New York City and Chicago. Like many of the city's other Roaring Twenties buildings, it displays Art Deco influences, including its "H" shape (designed to allow maximum sunlight into the building) and the sculptural setbacks that cause the upper floors to progressively "erode". The building's architect, Wirt C. Rowland, also designed such Detroit skyscrapers as the Guardian Building and the Buhl Building in the same decade. At night, the building's upper floors are lit in floodlight fashion, topped with a red sphere.

and

(visit link)

"The Penobscot Building can be recognized by its red neon ball topping the Indiana limestone with Indian ornamentation referring to the Native American tribe after whom this landmark was named. "

I was watching an old Quantom Leap episode yesterday, and the Penobscot ball was prominent on their pan of the Detroit skyline.
Business Name: Penobscot Building

Business Type: Other