Anna Sears - Weston Cemetery - Rensselaer, Indiana, USA
A zinc monument is tribute to the life of Anna Sears and marks her grave in Weston Cemetery.
Location: Indiana, United States

This monuments bears only the name Anna Sears, with no dates commemorating the timeline of her life. On the rear lower righthand corner of the monument is the brand, Detroit Bronze Co. Detroit Mich.

The only information that was available at the time of posting this waymark concerned a possible relative of Anna Sears named Francis J. Sears. Counties of Warren, Benton, Jasper & Newton Indiana - Historical and Biographical. F. A. Bettey & Co., Publishers. Chicago: 1883 says the following about Francis J. Sears:
    Francis J. Sears was born in Connecticut September 15, 1827, and is a son of Elijah C. and Ann B. (Hill) Sears, both natives of Connecticut. Elijah C. Sears was born June 23, 1805, and was a farmer. His wife, a daughter of David Hill, a native of Connecticut, was born in 1807, and died in 1860. Both were members of the Baptist Church. Francis J. Sears was reared and educated in Orleans County, N.Y. In May, 1846, he came to McHenry County, Ill., and in 1849 moved to Warren County, Ind., and taught several terms of school. In 1855, he opened a grocery store in Rainsville, and in 1859 moved to Milford, Ill., where he continued merchandising. In 1860, he took a partner, and opened a dry goods store at Watseka, Ill., remaining there nine years. During that time he was three times Township Trustee, also Supervisor of Middleport Township, and Overseer of County Farm. In 1869, he and partner sold, moved to Chicago, and opened a wholesale store on Lake street, where they remained until October 9, 1871, when all the hard earnings of twenty-two years were swept by fire. In 1872, Mr. Sears went to Clinton, Iowa, opened a dry good store, and stayed there two years; then came to Rensselaer, and was in the dry goods business until 1879, when he sold to John Purcupile, and opened a furniture and carpet store. Mr. Sears has served two terms in the Town Council, and is now County Coroner. He was married, January 1, 1848 to Mary J. Denney, who died July 29, 1850, leaving two girls - Mary F.J. and Sarah Ann; the latter died September 17, 1850. July 3, 1855, he married Mattie J. Freeman, who died December 3, 1871, leaving four children - Willie E., Charlie G., Hattie and Sallie; the two girls are deceased. August 12, 1872, Mr. Sears married Arabelle Coats, widow of J.W. Coats. By this union there was one child, born February 2, 1880, died August 21, 1882.

If there is more information available about Anna Sears, please notify the waymark poster so this waymark can be updated. Thank you!
Additional Coordinates (optional): N 40° 56.261 W 087° 09.584