Holy Hill - Hubertus, WI
16T E 392119 N 4788779
Between 1862 and 1864, Francois Soubrio, a hermit was discovered living on Holy Hill. He built an altar and raised a cross. On May 24, 1863, a log chapel was built. The Discalced Carmelites came to Holy Hill in 1906.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

At 5.1 m. HOLY HILL (1,361 alt.) (L), appears far above. At 7.8 m. the highway reaches the hill crest with its castle-like Church and Holy Hill Monastery of the Carmelite Fathers. Many tales center around this shrine, including one of the miraculous cure of Francois Soubris, a Quebec monk. Legend says that Soubris became paralyzed as he journeyed toward this consecrated spot. He climbed the slope on his hands and knees, and after spending the night in prayer recovered the use of his limbs.

In 1855 the Rev. Francis Paulbuber bought the land and later built a log chapel on the brow of the hill. Today his original building has been replaced by one of brick; a brick church also crowns the summit. Along the winding lane that leads to the crest are 14 Stations of the Cross, before which the devout kneel in prayer on their way to the shrine.
--Wisconsin, A Guide to the Badger State, 1941

Today, the church is now a basilica. The lane that winds past the Stations of the Cross is no longer a road, but a walking path.

Book: Wisconsin

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 329-330