Medical Arts Building - Oak Park, IL
16T E 434227 N 4637700
Designed in 1929 by Roy Hotchkiss, this building represents the incursion into the suburbs of the skyscraper building types commonly associated with the dense downtown cores of metropolitan areas.
Location: Illinois, United States

From "A Guide to Chicago’s Historic Suburbs" – by Ira Bach

"Although only eight stories high with an additional two stories in a central tower, it would be a relatively low building in Chicago’s loop but here it is a tower. Its street facade presents a dramatic example of the Set-Back-Style with Art Deco ornament in the spandrels and with various zig-zag and abstracted spiral and wave motifs suggesting energy, industry, and velocity. The verticality in the composition is formed by the towers and by the continuous vertical rise of the thin sections between the windows and the thicker ones at the corners. The two-story entrance recess is set forward slightly and flanked on each side by angled, streamlined light fixtures. The materials along the ground floor are shiny and hard as if made by machines to reinforce the overall character of the seemingly machine made, modern design."

Located at 715 Lake Street in Oak Park, IL. Plenty of things to do and places to eat nearby.
Style: Art Deco