Santa Fe Railroad Depot (1899) - Fresno CA
11S E 251562 N 4069423
The Santa Fe Railroad Depot in downtown Fresno, is a Mission Revival style structure which has a tower, arched entries and a tile roof. The structure is listed on The National Register of Historic Places and still serves as an Amtrak Station.

Completed in 1899 as a station for the San Francisco and San Joaquin Valley Railroad a Santa Fe subsidiary. It later became a Santa Fe Railroad passenger depot. The depot was designed by William Benson Storey, Jr who went on to eventually become the president of the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway.

The station was once the Santa Fe's Valley Division Headquarters, and was expanded or renovated nine times between 1908 and 1985. Source: Santa Fe Passenger Depot, Fresno.

In later years the depot was abandoned but a 7 million dollar restoration project in 2005 brought the depot back to life as an Amtrak California depot for Amtrak's San Joaquin's passenger train service.

Source: Johnson Architecture

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The upper floor and northernmost first floor space are awaiting adaptive reuse!

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: San Francisco and San Joaquin Valley Railroad, Santa Fe (Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway), Burlington Northern Santa Fe (BNSF), Amtrak