George Washington Patterson Ranch and Ardenwood Farm - Fremont, CA
10S E 584019 N 4157170
Historic farm house in a regional preserve. The farm area surrounding the preserve is still a working farm.

"George Washington Patterson came west in 1849 to seek his fortune in the goldfields of California. Instead he "struck gold" in the fertile farm fields of Southern Alameda County.

A visit to Ardenwood is a journey back to the time of the Patterson Ranch - a prosperous, 19th-century country estate including a beautiful mansion and its elaborate Victorian Gardens. Today the Historic Farm exhibits agricultural practices from the 1870s to the present, demonstrating the transition from horse-powered to horsepower." (visit link)