Missouri River Floods - St. Charles, Missouri
15S E 719431 N 4296891
Historical marker in about the Missouri River floods located in St. Charles Ecopark (Blanchette Landing).

Missouri River Floods

The Missouri River has been flooding ever since it was created by massive glaciers melting at the end of the last ice age 10,000 years ago.  In recorded history, the greatest Missouri River flood struck St. Charles in August 1993, after heavy spring and summer rainfall followed a large northern snowmelt.  Across the Midwest the flooding took 52 lives, 25 in Missouri, and caused $18 billion of damage.  More than 500 counties were declared federal disaster areas.

In St. Charles, river bottoms were flooded and people in low-lying parts of the city lost their homes.  Fortunately most of the city, built on high ground, escaped severe damage.  In St. Charles County, however, almost half the land area lay under the Mississippi and Missouri rivers at one point.  Before 1993, the larges known flood was probably in 1844. ~ text of marker