New Idria Mine marker - Paicines, California
Historic marker at junction of county road for New Idria mercury mines

Mercury is used in recovering gold particles from sediment and pulverized ore. Without the mines of Almaden Quicksilver, and New Idria, the Sierra gold fields would have been much less enriching once the surface nuggets played out.

Text from the historical marker:
"New Idria Mine
Ranks among the most famous quicksilver mines of world. Named for Idria Mine, then in Austria. Mission fathers, before American occupation, made assays and determined the ore to be cinnabar. Work began in 50s, and in 1881 between two and three hundred men were employed."

Note: text on plaque - transcribed above - differs from version listed on COHP site.

The monument is located at tee junction of State Hwy 25 and Panoche Road (county road J1).

The actual New Idria mine is located on San Carlos Peak, east on Panoche Road to New Idria Road, then south to mine. The final twenty miles are rough road. Many buildings remain, all in various states of decay, all in private hands and all posted against trespassing. New Idria stream water is quite seriously contaminated by mercury. There is also asbestos contamination (may be airborne) and many other toxic substances have been detected there. Nonetheless, it may be worth venturing to New Idria, because it is a true "ghost town", not gussied up as a tourist attraction. Being sensible and staying out of the water, the visitor can enjoy unmatched solitude and spacious scenery.
Marker Number: 324.00

Marker Name: New Idria Mine