Agia Lavra , Greece
The birthplace of the Greek revolution 1821, Agia Lavra.
Location: Greece

The monastery of Agia Lavra is some 8Km south west of the town of Kalavryta, Achaea. Greece. It is widely reknowned for being the birthplace for the Greek revolution against the Turks in 1821.

It was originally built in 921ad on Mount Helmos, which accor
Visitors may park in the monastery car park (200m) Visitors should note that gentlemen are not permitted to wear shorts and ladies must wear a skirt and not have bare arms.

Once you have been admitted inside you have access to the central church and the museum of Agia Lavra. In the museum they have artifacts obviously from the revolution. Including the original embrodiered flag that was used in 1821.

Many books here over 600 years old.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Agia Lavra, kalavryta, Achaea. greece.