Waytour - Downtown Improvement - Kingsport Edition
17S E 360571 N 4046009
Life comes full circle in downtown Kingsport - Waymarking inspires a Puzzle Geocache which then becomes a Waymark Tour
Location: Tennessee, United States

Did not know WayTours existed when I observed that I was waymarking many places in downtown Kingsport. A Lucky 7 challenge was completed for historical Church Circle (Waymark WM4QTK), which then I wanted to create a multi geocache with a number of optional waypoints to show off the improvements in downtown Kingsport to the local geocaching group. The reviewer required that the geocache be switched to a puzzle, so "Downtown Improvement - Kingsport Edition" (GC1GFZH - first web link below) was developed with the waypoints being the waymarks. And now I have found this WayTour category, so the thought process comes full circle back to Waymarking.

Stop 1: The waymark coordinates are for a UN plaque along the edge of Circle Circle, which is a National Register of Historical Places (Waymark WM4QTK).

Stop 2: Nearby check out the two Daniel Boone Trail Markers (Waymark WM4QP8) which are a piece of the Battleship Maine sunk in the Spanish-American War.

Stop 3: Kingsport Public Library use to the original town post office. Several expansions and renovation later, it is an excellent reference facility. (Waymark WM4QP3). Take a look at the USG benchmark in the streetcorner (Waymark WM4Q3E).

Stop 4: Head into the median to view the abstract art along Broad Street ("Eat the Rain" Waymark WM4XH3, "Cosmological Principle" Waymark WM4XNN). And there's more along the way... ** 5/19/09 - This stop will have to be updated as "Eat the Rain" artwork was replaced.

Stop 5: To Discovery Ice Cream which features a robotic ice cream machine for kids and coffee/ice cream creations for adults. (Waymark WM4RMG). The second web link below is their website.

Stop 6: There are several antique stores sprinkled along Broad Street including Haggle Shop (Waymark WM4RMM).

Stop 7: For the kids and adults, visit Sea Oddities pet store (Waymark WM571A) featuring marine animals.

Stop 8: Last one as now at the far end of Broad Street in front of the Clinchfield Railroad Station. Kingsport was developed as the intersection of flatboats and stage coaches, then railroads. (Waymarks WM4RMT, WM4RN6, and WM4Q7M). Send dad back to the starting for the car or walk back checking out the shops (and other unlisted waymarks).

Hope you have had fun as I am glad that Kingsport is working on its downtown. If I can figure out what category to use, there is a New Orleans style restaurant just moved to the end of the railroad station.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
1: N 36° 32.941 W 082° 33.520 2: N 36° 32.941 W 082° 33.483 3: N 36° 32.907 W 082° 33.553 4: N 36° 32.899 W 082° 33.546 5: N 36° 32.816 W 082° 33.615 6: N 36° 32.764 W 082° 33.658 7: N 36° 32.749 W 082° 33.692 8: N 36° 32.688 W 082° 33.743

Starting Address for this WayTour:
West Side Inn