St. Peter Catholic Church - Missouri State Capitol Historic District - Jefferson City, Missouri
15S E 571891 N 4270447
Historic Catholic church in the Missouri State Capitol Historic District in Jefferson City, Missouri.

The St. Peter Catholic Church was constructed 1881-1883. The first Mass in the church was celebrated Feb. 2, 1883 and it was dedicated on Aug. 12, 1883. The brick church designed Adolph Druiding in a German Gothic Revival style and constructed by Fred H. Binder with 800,000 bricks donated by G.H. Dulle. The church is 173 and one half feet in length, 60 feet in width and has a seating capacity of 700. The clock tower rises to a height of 170 feet. The tower contains four bells cast by the Struckstede Foundry with an aggregate weight of 8,000 pounds, purchased at a cost of $1,354 and dedicated to St. Peter (55 inches in diameter), St. Joseph (46 inches), The Sacred Heart of Jesus (34 inches), The Blessed Virgin Mary (28 inches). The clock in the tower was installed in 1888.

The church served as the first cathedral for the Diocese of Jefferson City after its founding in 1956. Cathedral of St. Peter served in that capacity until Christmas Eve 1968 when cathedral's jurisdiction was transferred to St. Joseph Parish.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Missouri State Capitol Historic District

216 Broadway Jefferson City, Missouri