Supreme Court Building - Jefferson City, Missouri
Courthouse for the highest state court in the State of Missouri in Jefferson City, Missouri.

The SUPREME COURT BUILDING, SW, corner High and Washington Sts., is a three-story brick structure of modified French Renaissance design.  Built in 1907, it contains the suites of the 8 supreme court justices, the courtrooms, the offices of the State's attorney-general, and a law library, said to be one of the best in the United States, of approximately 65,000 volumes. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show-Me" State, 1941 , Jefferson City section, pg. 229.

The building is much as the described and continues to serve as the Supreme Court of Missouri.  The court has only seven judges and has since 1890 instead of eight as stated in the Guide.  The library has continued to grow since the Guide was written now with 110,000 volumes.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 229