Garvin Memorial Cemetery
14S E 701594 N 3638213
This small, overgrown burial ground is situated off a busy street a short distance northeast of Bachman Lake and not far from Love Field in Dallas, Texas. It served the pioneer families who settled in the area and contains graves from the 1870s.

This small cemetery is located between Marsh and Midway Roads on Northwest Highway in Dallas, Texas, and is situated on the south side of the road next to an old apartment complex called Sherwood Forest. Though the cemetery sits back about 100 feet from the road and is not immediately visible, it is marked by two metal signs indicating the presence of a state historical marker and a metal sign bearing the name of the cemetery. There is a small gravel footpath leading from the street back to the cemetery grounds.

Parking in this area will be difficult. You may be able to find a vacant spot at the apartment complex adjacent to the cemetery, or you may have to park on a side street nearby. Be careful if you cross the busy Northwest Highway on foot!

Additional information about the graves here can be obtained from:

Marker Text:
This burial ground served the pioneer families who settled in the area. Graves here date from the 1870s. The land for the cemetery was donated to the community by James G. Garvin (1830 - 1897), a former Dallas merchant, his wife Eliza, and brothers Col. William L. Crawford (1839 - 1920) and Judge M. L. Crawford (1841 - 1910), prominent attorneys of the county. Several veterans of the Civil War are interred here, including Col. Pleasant G. Swor (1834 - 1878), who led an assault against Union forces at the Battle of Corinth.