Anderson Family Cemetery
14S E 729469 N 3637945
A small cemetery located on the west side of Lake Ray Hubbard. Established in the late 1850s by the Anderson family. The first burial here was William Anderson in 1858, father of Peters colony settler John Lair Anderson.

The cemetery is located south of US 67/I-30 in Garland, on the west side of Lake Ray Hubbard. Take Marina Drive south a short distance and you will see the cemetery on the left.

The cemetery is private and visitors are not allowed inside the grounds but you can see the marker and several graves from the perimeter fence. You may have to strain a bit to read the marker as it is set several feet inside the fenceline. There are several parking spaces available immediately in front of the cemetery and street parking is available on several of the streets nearby.

Marker Text:
Opened with burials of William (1785?-1858) and Celia (Lair) Anderson (1791?-1859), Kentuckians who lived on Missouri frontier before following to Dallas County a son, John Lair Anderson (1819-85), a Peters colony settler of 1846, also buried here. The William Anerson home stood about 90 yards to the southwest of this cemetery. Incise on back: Marker erected by family of T.S. Anderson, I.