Lucky 7 - City Hall - Cambridge, MA
19T E 326658 N 4692575
This cluster of waymarks highlights features that are part of government, non-profit, commercial and other entities along or near this portion of Massachusetts Avenue. Tally="18" (for now).

Cambridge, MA, is a city on the north side of the Charles River Basin from Boston, and in many ways is more like an urban center than a suburb. This particular section is the western end of Central Square, where several government buildings and other notable features are located along Massachusetts Avenue, which runs east to Boston and west to Harvard Square. These waymarks just highlight some of the nice features that you can see in your walk around here. All the things noted in this Lucky 7 are within a 0.1 mile radius.

The following are included.

The 7:

1) 2 – Art/Music, Pair of Lions at Cambridge City Hall Annex - Cambridge, MA, WM55BM, (visit link) in "Statues (Art) / Lion Statues": These two marble statues guarding the Cambridge City Hall Annex look out of place, and, in fact, were displaced from their original location. I'm still trying to find out the story of these two, so stay tuned!

2) 4 - Buildings, Cambridge, MA, Central Square - 02139, WM55FR, (visit link) in "Government and Services / Post Offices / U.S. Post Offices": A prominent building at this location is the grey stone "Clifton Merriman Building" Central Square Post Office, built in 1939, which has decorations such as spread-eagles and human figures.

3) 5 - Business/Commerce, Pandemonium Books and Games - Cambridge, MA, WM55KT, (visit link) in "Stores/Retail / Independent Bookstores": A very special books and games store is located just off of Massachusetts Avenue on Pleasant Street. As a book store, this establishment has several aisles of books and comics for science fiction and fantasy literature, well worth a browse.

4) 8 - Memorials/Monuments, Veterans of Foreign Wars Memorial Park, WM55D3, (visit link) in "War / Non-Specific War Memorials": If you are looking high to gauge when to cross the Western Ave/River Street between spurts of traffic, you might be forgiven if you didn't look down and see that the island between the streets is actually a grass park dedicated to Veterans of Foreign Wars. Judging from the pebbles left after Veterans Day, many have not overlooked it.

5) 10 - Oddities, Pair of Griffins - Cambridge Family YMCA - Cambridge, MA, WM55CX, (visit link) in "Epic Beings and Creatures": On this nicely decorated YMCA building that has been serving the community for over 100 years, there are a couple designs that feature a pair of griffins by bunches of grapes.

6) 11 - Signs, Cambridge City Hall - Cambridge, MA, WM55BT, (visit link) in "Blue Plaques": This sign talks about the architecture of this beautiful building as well as the philanthropist who donated money to build it. Walk inside, if you have time.

7) 13 - Structures, Cambridge City Hall Clock - Cambridge, MA, WM56JF, (visit link) in "Town Clocks": On the city hall, itself, is a tall tower with clock faces on each side and a belfry, keeping time. The clock went through major rennovations in 1995.

Two More (9) [12/07/08]:

8) 2 - Benchmarks/Measurements, Cambridge City Hall Cupola - MY3071 - Cambridge, MA, WM591Q, (visit link) in "USA Benchmarks": The city hall cupola has a pyramidal roof with a copper structure at the pinnacle.

9) 7 - History/Culture, Patrick H. Raymond - Cambridge, MA, WM55C2, (visit link) in "Historical Markers/Massachusetts Historical Markers": Patrick Raymond was the country's first African-American fire chief, as well as a Civil War Veteren, and a newspaper editor. He lived at this address for a few years.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 – Art/Music, WM55BM 3 - Benchmarks/Measurements, WM591Q 4 - Buildings, WM55FR 5 - Business/Commerce, WM55KT 7 - History/Culture, WM55C2 8 - Memorials/Monuments, WM55D3 10 - Oddities, WM55CX 11 - Signs, WM55BT 13 - Structures, WM56JF

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 18