Holy Angels Catholic Church - Mt Airy, NC
A small Catholic church.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This small church in a mostly Baptist region is home to one of only four fragments of the True Cross in the United States.

The following from (visit link)

In the early years of the 20th century, clergy from Winston-Salem ministered to the 10 or so Catholics living in Mount Airy. As the dawn of the 1920s approached, members of the faith had increased to a number warranting the construction of a new Catholic church -- Holy Angels.

Until 1919, Mount Airy Catholics either traveled to St. Leo the Great Church in Winston-Salem or welcomed clergy from the town into their homes and a local opera house for liturgies. By the mid 1910s, sporadic visits by Benedictine priests since 1907 were being met with an increasing Catholic population in the area.

Addressing the need for a permanent place of worship, Bishop Leo Haid, the Benedictine abbot of Belmont Abbey and vicar apostolic of North Carolina, purchased a site for a new church in Mount Airy in November 1919. The church, built with white granite found in the region, was dedicated by Bishop Haid in May 1921. Benedictine Father Alphonse Buss was named pastor.

Holy Angels Church gained parish status from Bishop William Hafey of Raleigh in 1930. The first resident diocesan pastor was Father Aloysius Adler, who made his home in the rectory built in 1929.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship