CPA Building - Detroit, Michigan
17T E 328881 N 4688689
This landmark old flat-iron is currently vacant. It is found at the corner of Michigan and 14th Street, in the Corktown section of Detroit.
Location: Michigan, United States

The CPA in the building name stands for Conductor's Protective Association, a union for Conductors on railroads.

For an interesting view of the building, select satellite in the Google Map, and zoom in.

From (visit link) "The City of Detroit" by Clarence Burton we learn this:

Mr. William Boss conceived the idea of forming an insurance company for railroad conductors, engineers and officials, insuring them against the loss of their positions on account of discharge, disability or old age, and in June, 1907, organized the Conductors Protective Assurance Company, starting with a very small capital but a large fund of energy and enthusiasm. From a modest beginning the enterprise has grown from year to year until it has now assumed extensive proportions, owing to the persistent effort, close application and administrative ability of its founder, and the company now has over five million dollars of insurance in force, with a reserve fund of over a million dollars."

Though it doesn't tell us the date the building was built, it gives us an idea of the era.

Current use of the building.: Vacant, listed with realtor for office space