St. Joseph Catholic Church - Erie, Michigan
17T E 292680 N 4629710
The St. Joseph Church is located in the small town of Erie, Michigan and has a school attached to it.
Location: Michigan, United States

The on site Monroe County Historical Marker tells us:

"The Parish of St. Joseph - the fourth oldest in the Archdioces of Detroit - dates from the Arrival of the hardy French pioneers who began about 1790 making their clearings in the dense walnut stands behind the shores of Maumee Bay. To Father Gabriel Richard who from Detroit often visited the settlement between 1798 and 1820 is was St. Joseph de la Baie Miami. The primitive log church, built by the lake shore in 1819 was replaced by a frame structure in 1826. The present church on a more accessable site was erected in 1851 and consecrated by Bishop Peter Paul LeFever in 1852"
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship