Trinity Farms/Rancho Grande Cemetery
14S E 701356 N 3632745
This small cemetery represents the last physical remnants of a 3000-acre farm and ranch called Dallas County Trinity Farms. The farm supplied vegetables and cotton to a growing nation during the first part of the 20th century.

When development and progress flourished after World War II the farms gradually dwindled and was swallowed up.

There is a very nice article about the farms at the following Web site:
(visit link)

The cemetery is tucked away behind a row of houses along Arlington Park Dr. Go to the south end of Lee Hall St. The last hundred feet or so look like someone's private drive, but it really is a public street! You can park at the end and walk west about 150-200 feet to the cemetery grounds where the historical marker is located. As you approach you will see the cemetery on your left and the row of houses will be on the right side.

Marker Text:
This cemetery represents the last remaining physical reminder of the community of people who worked and lived on a vast commercial farm here known as the Dallas County Trinity Farms from about 1915 to 1946. The farm covered about 3,000 acres of land which had been farmed for many years. Dallas County Trinity Farms was one of several large farms owned by E. P. Harwell of Tulsa, Oklahoma, C. H. Clark of Wichita Falls, Texas, and T. H. Harbin of Waxahachie, Texas. The Trinity Farms Company provided housing, schools, and a general store/commissary for use by the farm laborers and their families. Farm laborers consisted mostly of Mexican citizens, many of whom arrived during the Mexican Revolution, and a sizable number of African Americans. Harbin lived in a large white ranch house and operated the farm which was also known as Rancho Grande. The earliest recorded burials occurred in the early 1920s. The children of Hispanics and African Americans who worked on the farm attended separate schools. Similarly, the cemetery contains separate sections for Hispanics and African Americans. The last burial occurred in the early 1940s. The cemetery is maintained by descendants of the families interred here. Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845 - 1995.