Old Fountain Inn - S.C.
17S E 388618 N 3840614
Between Columbia and Greenville an ante-bellum inn served as a meeting place for men that were in the area. The present town was named after the old inn which had a fountain in the front yard near here.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The southern part of the city is in Laurens County, while the bulk of the city is in Greenville County. The town nickname is "The diamond tip of the Golden Strip". The town got its name from an Inn and fountain that were along the old stage coach route. The stage coach drivers called the stop Fountain Inn and it stuck. There is a marker on the north side of town showing where the old Inn was located.

The marker reads: "According to tradition an ante-bellum inn with a gushing fountain in the front yard stood near here on the old stage road between Greenville and Columbia and served as a meeting place for men in the area in those stirring days. The present town chartered Dec. 24, 1886 is named for the old inn."

Marker Name: Old Fountain Inn

Marker Location: Roadside