Lee Cemetery
14S E 729171 N 3615684
Established in 1870 on land donated by James J. Lee, this cemetery covers slightly more than 1 acre and is the resting place for approximately 1500 people. The oldest known grave is dated 1874.

Included in the graves here are veterans of the Confederate Army, the Mexican Army, at least one slave, and several of the wars in the 20th century.

Lee and his family members are buried in the cemetery at the following coords: N32 39.354 W96 33.344.

The cemetery is located on the north side of the 175 (C. F. Hawn Fwy), just east of Seagoville Rd. Accessible only via the westbound freeway frontage road on the north side.

Marker Text:
In 1870, James J. Lee (1820 - 1901), a Confederate Army veteran from Mississippi, donated land for this cemetery, stipulating that no charges were to be made for plots. The 1.125-acre tract was the first cemetery in southeast Dallas County. Among the 1,500 burials are Lee and members of his family; Gen. James S. Raines (1817 - 1880), an officer in the Mexican War, 1846; some 60 people of Mexican descent; and a slave brought here in 1855. Land deeded for hitching horses has become part of the parking lot. The burial ground is maintained by Lee Cemetery, Inc. (1976)