Potter Cemetery
14S E 728993 N 3621117
Small cemetery established by John and Martha Potter, pioneer settlers of the Republic of Texas. It is estimated there are approximately 16 graves here ranging from 1861-1947; however, some of the markers have been lost.

The cemetery is located at 5841 Lumley Road, Mesquite, TX. From I-20 take the Lawson Rd exit, then head east on the frontage road to Lumley Rd. Turn north on Lumley Rd., go under I-20, and continue straight on Lumley Rd. The cemetery will be on the left (west side) about 350 feet north, just before a small rise in the road. There is a pull-out with ample parking just in front of the cemetery.

Additional information about the Potter family settlers may be found at (visit link)

Marker Text:
John P. (1827-1899) and Martha (Oden) (1835-1872) Potter, pioneer citizens of the Republic of Texas, bought a farm near the Haught's Store community in 1860. When their son William L. Potter died in July 1861 he was the first to be buried on this site; John Potter enlisted in the Confederate Army in the same month. After the war he served as justice of the peace; his landholdings included almost 1,000 acres. Most of the Potters' nine children are interred here. The last recorded burial was in 1947. A 1997 count revealed 16 possible graves. The Potter Cemetery remains a record of the settlers who shaped eastern Dallas County. (1998)