Fort Benton - Patterson, MO
Two markers here, separated by 200 yards for the site and the battles fought here.

County of Battles: Wayne County.
Location of Battles: off MO-34, Hill overlooking Patterson cemetery, Patterson; Civil War Memorial at Patterson Cemetery.
Fort Benton Marker Erected by: Wayne County Historical Society.
Date Marker Erected: November 1, 2003.

Fort Benton Marker Text:
A natural hill used as an outpost during the Civil War by the Union Army to defend against Confederate invasion from the south.

Named for General William Plummer Benton, who was commissioned to fortify the fort in November, 1862.

Purchased by the Wayne County Historical Society and supporters in January, 1999.

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places, October 2002.

Dedicated November 1, 2003 in memory of those who gave their lives here, for what they believed. May this nation never forget the lesions learned from this conflict.

Civil War Memorial Erected by: The American Legion Post 281, Patterson Cemetery Association, Wayne County Historical Society.

Civl War Text:

IN MEMORY OF THE CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS WHO DIED IN ACTION

In the area east of this monument are the un-marked graves of both Union and Confederate soldiers. They died during the two fierce battles for the possession of Patterson and Fort Benton: the battles were fought in 1863 and 1864. The latter was the turning point of the war which ended in 1865. It is fitting that this memorial be located in the shadow of old Fort Benton and in this cemetery. It is logical that many of these men died in the vicinity where this memorial stands. This was a war that did not have to be fought: over 600,000 men died before it was over. This monument is erected in honor of these soldiers. Also, as a reminder to future generations to realize the horrors of war and to do their utmost to prevent history repeating itself.

Known dead buried here: James B. McGhee; John Taylor; Augustus Sommitt.

For more details on the Battles of Fort Benton read here: Battle of Fort Benton