Depew's Chapel UMC - Kingsport, TN
Small country church south of Kingsport
Location: Tennessee, United States

Street address is 2950 Reservoir Rd. This church is the chosen site where promiment members of the local community who have departed are mourned and celebrated.

4/3/09 update: Per Trek of Ancient Spirits: The Early History of Bays Mountain, Tennessee by Brenda C. Calloway, page 89, states: "The first chruch established in the mountain region was built on land owned by the Depew family. This family began purchasing land in the mountain region in 1792, when Captain Isaac Depew bought a tract of land at the foot of Bays Mountain on Little Horse Creek. ... Isaac died, in 1854, at the age of 96, and is buried by the church he helped build on his farm. This Methodist-Episcopal church, which included land for a graveyard, was built in the mid 1830s. ... The church, known as Depew's Chapel, continues today on Reservoir Road, south of Kingsport."

Active church?: Yes