Moot Hall Clock - Keswick, Cumbria, UK
30U E 491135 N 6050365
This famous one handed clock is on the historic Moot Hall (Town Hall) in the middle of the market town of Keswick in the Lake Districy, England.
Location: United Kingdom

The present building dates back to 1813 when it is believed the clock was installed. The clock was manufactured by Richard Young of Newcastle in the early nineteenth century and is a fine example of a chair frame, hour striking clock of its period.

The clock was restored in 2007. The following newspaper story details the restoration:

Allerdale Borough Council, owner of the Moot Hall, has contracted The Cumbria Clock Company of Dacre to undertake some maintenance work on the tower clock.

The fittings of the clock will be taken away from the Moot Hall on Monday 22 October and will be away from the Moot Hall for approximately four weeks. The clock face will remain, but the hand will not work during this period.

The clock movement has become contaminated with dust and dirt that has formed an effective cutting paste, causing considerable wear to the bushels, wheels and pinions. The wooden pendulum support requires strengthening and a new suspension spring fitted. Two new weight lines need to be fitted and the pulleys overhauled. The clock will also be installed with automatic winding.

Once this work is undertaken, the clock would once again be a reliable timekeeper for the people of Keswick.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted