8 Shenton Way - Singapore
8 Shenton Way, formally known as The Treasury and the Temasek Tower, is the tallest cylindrical building in the world.
Location: Singapore

8 Shenton Way was originally known as the Treasury when it was built in 1986. The building featured a central concrete core with steel beams cantilevered out from the center. Since the support comes from the center, it allows for unobstructed views from the windows as external supports are not required.

When the Ministry of Finance moved into the building, it was renamed to the Temasek Tower. Finally, in 2007, the building was sold and it came upon its current name of 8 Shenton Way.

- Information from Wikipedia
Building Name: 8 Shenton Way