George Washington Statue - Albany, NY
18T E 601692 N 4723104
Erected 1932 by New York State Commission For The Celebration Of The Two Hundredth Anniversary Of The Birth Of George Washington.
Location: New York, United States

"The 6 foot, 7 inch tall bronse sculpture of George Washington stands leaning on a cane in his proper right hand, with his proper left hand resting on a bundle of fasces. (A fasces is a bundle of rods, often with a battle axe, bound together with ribbon. It was a symbol of authority in the Roman Republic. Singly the rods are easily broken, bound together they are unbreakable, signifying strength in unity. Also a bundle of rods by itself indicated that a Roman official had the power to inflict corporal punishment; adding an axe to the bundle of rods implied the power to inflict death as well.) Washington is in the uniform of a Revolutionary officer. A cloak is draped over the fasces and a sword hangs from them. A plow is on the ground behind Washington. The sculpture is mounted on a rectangular base.

The sculpture, dedicated in November of 1932, is a copy of an original 1788 marble made by Jean Antoine Houdon and located in Virginia's state capitol. The bronze copy was installed by the New York State Commission in honor of Washington's 200th birthday anniversary. After the sculpture was installed, a debate ensued over whether the members of the George Washington Bi-Centennial Commission would be allowed to place a plaque with their names on the base."

Location:
South Swan Street