James Irvine II Statue - Irvine Regional Park, CA
11S E 430575 N 3739660
James Irvine II was a philanthropist and donated his private picnic grounds to the public to establish the oldest county park in CA.

Inscription on Plaque:
The Winds of Change
In October 1897, James Irvine II donated his private picnic grounds to the public to establish this oldest of county parks in California.
James Irvine II loved hunting with his dogs on the Irvine Ranch throughout his life. He is here depicted in a hunting scene, facing into Santa Ana Winds.
Sculpted during the summer of 1997 by Deborah Copenhaver Fellows at Bigfork, Montana, this statue is titled, The Winds of Change symbolizing the leading role of the Irvine Ranch in the history and development of California.
On the occasion of the centennial of Irvine Park, this statue is donated in memory of James Irvine II by his descendants, Mrs. Charles Stetson Wheeler III, the Joan Irvine Smith and Athalie R Clark Foundation, Linda Irvine Smith, William T White II, Gloria White Bryant, and James Myford Irvine.
Unveiled at the Irvine Park Centennial dinner celebration by the guest of honor, Mrs. Charles S. (Kathryn) Wheeler III, Granddaughter of James Irvine II and daughter of Kathryn H. Irvine.
County of Orange
October 3, 1997"

According to an LA Times article, "Set on a base constructed of the river rock that dominates the park’s structures, the bronze statue depicts James Irvine II, who was known less formally as J.I. It will stand 8 feet tall. His two beloved hunting dogs will stand on either side of the philanthropist as he raises his rifle and face to look forever eastward–toward the Santa Ana winds. The $97,000 statue, commissioned by the Irvine family, will be visible from most of the park’s main attractions." http://articles.latimes.com/1997/sep/29/local/me-37436