The Great Western Cattle Trail
Roadside marker just east of Altus Oklahoma on Highway US 62

This is a little known trail that ran from San Antonio Tx to Ogallala Ne and is about 50 miles west of the well known Chisholm Trail that ran through Lawton Ok. Established in 1876 after Quanah Parker (a famous Comanche Chief) surrendered at Ft. Sill and was used till 1895. This trail was developed by ranchers after the failure of the post civil war economy. The stone reads:

Began in southern Texas after Quanah Parker and the Comanche’s surrendered at Fort Sill in 1876. Due to the failing post civil war economy in Texas, ranchers developed a 1,000 mile trail to Dodge city, Ogallala, and other northern markets to receive rewarding profits. With faith in God, cowboys drove millions of longhorns over the prairie that had been conserved by the plains Indians in Indian territory. The Comanche’s and other tribes became skilled as diplomats and offered right of passage for beef from the cattleman. Many of the human experiences we call “The Wild West” that captured the interest of the world evolved here on the Great Western Cattle Trail.
County: Jackson County

Record Address::
US Highway 62
Altus, OK USA
73521

Rate the Site:

Date Erected: 1995

Sponsor (Who put it there): Jackson County Historical Society and The Oklahoma Department of Transportation