1907 - McDougall School - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 704854 N 5659363
Formerly known as Calgary Normal School and McDougall School, this building is now Government House and has a number of provincial cabinet offices at this beautiful sandstone building in downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Built: 1906-1908
Architect: Public Works architect A.M. Jeffers.

Builder: built by day labour, local sub contracts.

Original cost: $150,000

Architectural style:
Renaissance Revival. Symmetrical plan, richly detailed exterior with fine stone carving. Three storeys plus an attic storey. "Features an elaborate front central section with a broad flight of granite steps leading to a triple arched entrance, above which are four freestanding giant order columns with two engaged columns at either end.

Original interior details:
Moulded plaster and carved oak woodwork. An attic storey above the cornice line, lit by five circular windows provided an apartment for the janitor.

Historical highlights:
- January 1906 a facility for teacher training was temporarily established on the top floor of Central School.

- 1906 - city purchased lot where the Normal School was eventually built for $15,000

- historians claim that the Normal School was built in Calgary as compensation for Edmonton being named as Provincial capital.

- construction for Alberta's first Normal School (teacher training school) began in September 1906. Cornerstone laid by Premier Rutherford in June 1907.

- when the school officially opened September 1908 there were two instructors for 26 students. Teacher training lasted four months.
Year of construction: 1907