Keswick Methodist Church (Southey Street) - Cumbria,UK
The Methodist Church is on Southey Street, within a short walking distance of the town's shops.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The town of Keswick lies in the heart of the Lake District National Park, and is well known to Lakeland tourists, and as the venue for the Christian Keswick Convention.

History of Church:

John Wesley, the founder of Methodism, first visited Keswick in 1749, as he travelled east from Whitehaven. There is no record that he preached there at that time, nor at any other time. Wesleyan Methodism in Keswick began towards the end of the 18th century, meeting in houses or hired rooms to begin with. Influential in this early period was a Penrith saddler, Robert Gates. Keswick was having regular services by 1806, when it was featured on the Brough Circuit Plan. The first chapel was built in 1814 in a small yard off Main Street at a cost of £331 10s.

The first Wesleyan minister to live in Keswick was Rev Edmund Warters in 1835. By 1838 there were calls to remove the minister to support the newly-formed Workington Circuit, on the basis that 'he will be surrounded by plenty of work, and do something worth living for'. Slowly the cause picked up momentum.

A new church, the present one on Southey Street, was opened in 1863, at a cost of £1205. This was extended when a Sunday School was added in the late 1870s. The Church was also enlarged and remodelled in 1909.

Keswick benefited from the migration from Whitehaven of rich Wesleyan families such as the Randles and Walkers. The town was also helped by new railway links and the growing tourism business.

Today the premises are regularly used by a number of community groups including an after-school club, yoga, Old Tyme Dancing, China Painting and Dance classes. The Photographic Society, Natural History Society, Historical Society and Horticultural Society also use the premises.

The present membership of the church is 73.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1863

Service times:
Sunday services at 10.45am each week, with coffee served afterwards. Ladies Group - 3rd Monday monthly. Mums and Toddlers - Tuesday 9.45 - 11.45 weekly Women's Meeting - Tuesday at 2.00pm weekly Men's Luncheon Club - 3rd Wednesday monthly Coffee Morning - 3rd Saturday 10.00 - 11.45 monthly. Also Contemporary Faith Group, email for details