Audubon Plantation House - Baton Rouge, LA
Fine privately owned Greek Revival style old southern Plantation home.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This one has been very hard for me to photograph. I have tried numerous times. Fine large example of a Greek Revival plantation home. Looks to be in well maintained condition. I always see movement around the home. Only got the one photo for now, but will add more as I can get them.
I also cannot find no other info on house, so here is a bit of History from the Register application located here .
Audubon has a central hall plan, two rooms deep, with a front and rear gallery. The front and rear parlors are linked by a set of pocket doors that still function. Each room has direct access to the galleries by means of French doors. The detailing is Greek Revival throughout. Both the front and rear galleries feature fully articulated entablatures. The front gallery posts are very elaborately treated with astragals and bolection molded panels. The front gallery also features a bolection molded paneled dado and clapboard sheathing. This clapboard treatment is unusual for the period, but it appears to be original. (Normally antebellum houses have flush board siding under the galleries.) The large pitched roof culminates in three front pedimented dormers. Noteworthy interior features include the staircase with its massive turned newel post, the elaborately molded baseboards, and the single aedicule style mantel. (At one time there were three others.) Around the turn of the century much of the rear gallery was enclosed for a bathroom and service spaces. Later still the area under the staircase was enclosed for a closet. In addition, it appears that the two small windows on the side gables were added. Except for the previously mentioned pocket doors, all of the doors presently in the house are period salvaged replacements. Finally, all four of the chimneys have been rebuilt.
21371 Hoo Shoo Too Road
Baton Rouge, LA USA