Old Town Hall - Webster, Michigan
The Old Webster Town Hall Building was moved to the grounds of the Webster Historical Museum.
Location: Michigan, United States

The web site at (visit link) tells us:

"THE OLD TOWNSHIP HALL

In 1984 Webster Celebrated its Sesquicentennial with an outdoor ceremony at the "Old" Webster Township Hall built in 1871 on Gregory Road at Scully Road.

At the Annual Meeting of Webster Township on April 3, 1871, forty-seven Webster voters cast ballots on the question of building a new township hall. The outcome was Yes, 43. No , 3. At the same meeting a committee of five was appointed to oversee construction. Those named: Robert McColl, Alfred Valentine, Morgan O'Brien, Issac Terry and Austin A. Buckelew.

Specifications called for a new Town Hall, with dimensions of twenty-four feet by thirty-four feet, of Adepot fashion@, boarded up and down and batted and painted with three coats of paint. The project cost was to be kept under $1,500.

The construction team for the 1871 Township Hall was Issac Terry, architect and carpenter; A.J. Sawyer, carpenter; Charles Bleicher, mason; and, C.M. Starks, painter. Terry was to select the site, which turned out to be a one acre parcel on Gregory Road, at the south end of Scully Road,

purchased on May 11, 1871 from George Phelps at a cost of $80.00.

Constructed during the summer of 1871, December 1871 saw the first official meeting in the new Township Hall, with Richard Walsh, as Supervisor; George W. Merrill, Clerk; and, James. B. Arms, Treasurer. The total cost for land, building, fence and hitching posts was $1,758.17. To help off-set the cost, the prior town hall, at the corner of North Territorial and Scully Roads, was sold for $21.25 to Albert Houghton.

In 1983 the building and site, among the two or three oldest town halls in the state, was listed as a Michigan Historical Site. By 1996, the building had served as the center of government in Webster for one hundred twenty-five years. During that time, Carl Mast having been Township Supervisor for a period of fifty years, set a record for years of service to the township.

With the building of Webster’s present township hall in 1996, the Township Board voted to sell the old Township Hall to the Webster Township Historical Society for preservation and safe keeping. In May of 1997 the old Township Hall was moved from its original site and transported approximately 3/4 mile across open fields. The old Hall now sits on property of the Historical Society, just south of the new township Hall.
"
Name: Webster Township Hall