St. Patrick's Church - Northfield, Michigan
St. Patricks church is located on Whitmore Lake Road at Northfield Church.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Historical Marker on site tells us:
"Catholicism in Northfield Township dates from the early nineteenth century. In 1829, Father Patrick O'Kelly, a native of Kilkenny, Ireland, was sent to the area to minister to the Irish Catholics who were settling in southwestern Michigan. The first parish church, a log structure, was completed on this site in 1831. Originally named St. Brigid, this is the oldest English-speaking Catholic parish in the state. The present Gothic Revival-style church was completed and dedicated in 1878. The parish was renamed St. Patrick's at that time. The rectory was completed in 1890. In 1917 the church and rectory were badly damaged by a cyclone; however, both were rebuilt in subsequent years. Serving the area for 150 years, the parish continues to reach out to the needs of the surrounding community."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship