Battle Line for the Siege of Savannah - Savannah, GA
17S E 491139 N 3548605
This marker marks the southern end of the battle lines during the Siege of Savannah. It is located in Madison Square at the corner of Bull and Charlton Sts in Savannah, GA.

The monument reads:
"Through this square ran the southern line of defenses of the British who held Savannah from December 29, 1778 to July 11, 1782. After a seige of 22 days, at dawn of October 9, 1779, the strong western defenses on the line of the present West Broad Street, were assulted by 3,500 French troops under Charles Hector, Count D'Estaing, who had come to Savannah flushed with his recent victories at St. Vincent and Grenada, and 1,500 Georgia, South Carolina and Continential troops under Major General Benjamin Lincoln.
Brigadier General Lachlan McIntosh commanded one attacking American column and Col. John Laurens, of South Carolina, another. After three charges of unsurpassed bravery, in which Count D'Estaing was twice wounded, a retreat was sounded. In leading a charge of his American Legion, Brigadier General (Count) Casimir Pulaski was mortally wounded. Among the American dead were Major John Jones of Liberty County, GA. and Sergeant William Jasper. "This Heroic Action has given to the history of Savannah and the State of Georgia a chapter than which none is bloodier, braver or more noteworthy.

Erected by the City of Savannah and patriotic societies on October 9, 1929, the 150th anniversary of the assault as a tribute to the valor and sacrifices of the allied French and American Forces"
Type of Memorial: Monument