Old Maui County Courthouse - Wailuku, HI
Wailuku was designated the county seat for Maui County in 1905 and this old courhouse was built in 1907 in the Beaux Arts Revival style by Angus P. McDonald, contractor. It is part of the Civic Center Historic District in central Wailuku, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

As the 19th century ended, Wailuku judges were hearing cases in a small, shabby courthouse on High Street. The facility was so limited that the grand jury was often forced to meet elsewhere – in a church basement, an old schoolhouse or the basement of the jail.

In 1901, a Maui News article announced that due to the rapid growth of the town and its eight surrounding sugar plantations, Wailuku would be designated as the County seat. Once the debate wound down, the Territorial legislature appropriated $25,000 for a new courthouse which was built at 2145 Main Street, Wailuku, to accommodate court purposes on the upper floor and tax and water works offices on the lower level.

In 1907, two years after Wailuku was officially the seat of government for the newly formed Maui County, the new courthouse was designed in the Beaux Arts Revival style, and built by contractor Angus P. McDonald for $23,312. It was furnished by Kahului Store for an additional $1,500.

(The following year, in 1908, the old courthouse was moved across the street to become the Wailuku Town Hall. The building did not survive into modern times.)

The Wailuku Courthouse sports a clay tile hip roof added in the 1920’s to complement a new County Office Building, built a half-block to the west on High Street, in 1909.

By 1991, the dilapidated state-owned courthouse was scheduled to be gutted. The County intervened and ownership of the building was transferred to the County of Maui after a land exchange with the State of Hawaii. County land surrounding the Maui Community Correctional facility was traded for the Court House and for state land that became the firing range at Ukumehame.

The building was added to the State Register of Historical Places in 1985 as part of the "Wailuku Civic Center Historic District." The following year, the Historic District was added to the National Registry of Historical Places.

A County restoration and renovation project costing $1.8 million and completed in 1993 added modern conveniences (like a central air-conditioner and an elevator as well as upgrades to the phone, computer and electrical systems) without destroying the historic character of the structure. Accessibility features for people with disabilities were included in the renovation of the building.

The County hired Mason Architects, Inc. to preserve the historic building and renovate it for use. MAI chose to restore the exterior of the building to its 1962 appearance so that a historically compatible addition made that year could be retained. Interior lobbies and the second-floor courtroom were restored as well. An important component of the renovation was the display in the lobby of the building as well as the period of martial law in Hawaii.

In 1994, MIA's work was recognized by the Historic Hawaii Foundation with a "Preservation Hawaii Award." (This award honors projects, organizations, publications or individuals active in preservation, rehabilitation, restoration or interpretation of the states archaeological, architectural and cultural sites. Their work also earned an Award of Merit from the Honolulu chapter of AIA as well as an award from the Maui Historical Society.

The old building, which was previously occupied by a number of judges including the Honorable George Fukuoka, Kase Higa and Arthur Ueoka, now serves as the office space for the County prosecutor.

Centennial and "birthday" celebrations were held for the Courthouse in November, 2007.

Source: Maui Attractions Newsletter September 2008