Sunniland Oil Field
Off the beaten path

This marker is on a dirt road off of Rte. 29 and can't be seen from that route. The text of the marker:

The first commercial oil well in Florida, located just east of this site, was drilled in 1943 by Humble Oil and Refining Company. The discovery of oil at a depth of over 11,500 feet proved that there was oil in Florida. Seventeen wells were subsequently drilled near here. Sunniland was the state's only commercial oil field until 1964 although there had been extensive drilling since 1900. A vision of Barron Gift Collier was thus fulfilled.
Marker Number: F-188

Date: 1971

County: Collier

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Collier County Historical Society and the Collier County Historical Commission in Cooperation with Dept. of State