H I Jenkinson Gates - Keswick, Cumbria, UK
Gates at the entrance to Fitz Park in Keswick in memory of the park's founder H I Jenkinson.
Location: United Kingdom

The Fitz Park Trust was established in April 1882 by a group of eminent local people, one of whom is remembered (H I Jenkinson) on the main gateway in Station Road.

Over 28 acres of riverside and land was bought for £7,049, then a considerable sum. A competition for the design and landscaping of the area was organised, with Upper Park to be a formal garden and games area, and the much larger Lower Park to be largely left as an open recreational area.

Henry Irwin Jenkinson was an auther who wrote books such as ‘ PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT,’ AND ‘ EPITOME OF LOCKHART’S LIFE OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.’

Extracts from documents of the time:

In and around Keswick 125 Years ago: April 1879

Models of the Lake District An arrangement has been made by the Messrs Mayson by which the model at the Lake Road Repository and also the original Flintoft’s model, in the museum of Local Natural History, will be exhibited by Mr H I Jenkinson, the author of the celebrated “Practical Guide”. With his intimate knowledge of every nook and corner of the Lake District, a new interest will be added to these splendid pieces of topographical modelling.

In and around Keswick 125 Years ago: November 1880:-

Proposed Recreation Ground and Town’s Field for Keswick – The committee appointed for this project held their first meeting on Thursday evening. Mr J Fisher Crosthwaite was appointed chairman, Mr Peter Thompson treasurer, Mr Harry Irwin Jenkinson hon. Secretary, and the following gentlemen an executive committee: - Rev Canon Battersby, Rev A Howson, Rev T K Richmond, Col Greenall, Dr Knight and Messrs George Brash, C Christopherson, W Kinsey Dover, Peter Harrison, J Hall, Thos Hodgson, Isaac Hodgson, Edwin Jackson, J Keenliside, Isaac Lowthian, R R Lowthian, R Mumberson, G Stamper, W Wilson and W Wood.

Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron