University of Idaho Spanish American War Memorial Statue - Moscow ID
The Spanish American War Memorial Statue on the University of Idaho Campus.
Location: Idaho, United States

The University of Idaho campus newspaper The Argonaut carried an article about various campus traditions including the Hello Walk. The following article excerpt touches on some of the history of the Spanish American War Memorial that graces theOlmsted designed Administration Lawn.

"More than just the names and the events, there are traditions built into the campus grounds....

Hello Walk is one of the best-known and traveled pathways on the Idaho campus. But more than being surrounded by trees and grass, it navigates through a rich history of statues, landmarks and traditions. It includes Presidential Grove, where historical figures, such as Teddy Roosevelt and his wife, planted trees; the Spanish War memorial statute who had his hands cut off but reconstructed by a handless sculptor and Administration Lawn that was designed by the same brothers who designed Central Park in New York City."

LOST AND FOUND: University of Idaho's traditions have come and gone since its opening.
Written by Alexis Roizen - Argonaut July 22 2008