Uxbridge Town Hall - Uxbridge MA
19T E 282543 N 4661523
Uxbridge Town Hall is on the list of buildings in the National Historic Registry.[1] Uxbridge is the heart of the historic Blackstone River Valley, New England's Historic National Park area.

The Town Hall was built in the 1880s[1] and added to the historic registry 100 years later. An old burial ground had to be relocated to build the town hall. The town hall coninues to serve as the administrative Headquarters for the government of Uxbridge, Massachusetts. In the 1930s its auditorium showed movies, and live bands played here for weekend entertainment.[1] Until recent times it also served as the police headquarters. The historic town of Uxbridge was first settled in 1662,[1] and claims America's first woman voter, Lydia Taft, and the earliest beginnings of the American Industrial Revolution.
45 S Main St
Uxbridge, MA USA