The Low House - Savannah Historic District - Savannah, GA
17S E 491291 N 3548523
The Low house was built in 1849 and was home to Andrew Low, father-in-law of Juliette Gordon Low, the founder of the Girl Scouts of America. It is located at 329 Abercorn St in Savannah, GA.

From the Our Coast web site (visit link) :
"Andrew Low and his wife, Sarah Hunter Low, began this house in 1847 with the help of architect John S. Norris. Their plan to live here with their three children was wrecked by the death of four-year-old Andrew, then Sarah Low herself died a few months later. After years of loneliness, Andrew was married to Mary Couper Stiles, who bore him four daughters and one son, William Mackay Low. William was called "Billow" by Juliette Magill "Daisy" Gordon, to whom he was married at Christ Church in 1886. They lived in and traveled from this imposing stucco-over-brick mansion. The marriage of Daisy and Billow was unhappy, childless, and soon they parted. Daisy Low had daughters aplenty, though, when she founded the Girl Scouts of the United States of America in 1912. Andrew Low House was visited by William Makepeace Thackery and General Robert Edward Lee."

This building is listed as a contributing building 22.19 in the Book, "Historic Savannah" which is a survey of all of Savannah's Historic Districts.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Savannah Historic District

329 Abercorn St Savannah, GA 31401