Flannry O'Conner Childhood Home - Savannah Historic District - Savannah, GA
17S E 491370 N 3548471
The house at 207 East Charlton was the childhood home of Flannery O'Conner. It was built in 1856 for the estate of William McIntosh. The house is now a house museum.

The historical marker reads:
"Mary Flannery O'Connor, novelist and short story writer, was born in Savannah March 25, 1925. She grew up in this house and in later years, she referred to it simply as "the house I was raised in." She lived here until 1938, attended church at the Cathedral across Lafayette Square between Harris and Macon Streets. Flannery O'Connor thrice won the O. Henry award for best short story of the year. Her collected stories won the National Book Award in 1972. She died in 1964 at age 39."

From the Our Coast web site (visit link) :
"This three-story house once was home to Edward and Regina O'Connor, whose only child, Mary Flannery, dropped the Mary in college and became famous as one of this country's outstanding authors. Flannery at age six was seen in a national newscast with her pet chicken, which she had trained to walk backward. She died in 1964 of lupus erythematosus, the same disease that had claimed her father in 1941. Her childhood home is now a house museum where readings of her work are presented regularly."

This building is listed as a contributing building 22.14 in the Book, "Historic Savannah" which is a survey of all of Savannah's Historic Districts.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Savannah Historic District

207 East Charlton Savannah, GA 31401