St. John the Baptist Cathedral - Savannah, GA
17S E 491367 N 3548578
The St. John the Baptist Cathedral was built in 1872, but was gutted in a fire in 1898 and rebuilt. It is located at 22 East Harris St in Savannah, GA.

37. Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, NE. corner Abercorn and E. Harris Sts., is one of the largest Roman Catholic cathedrals in the Southeast. The building, which shows Gothic influence, is a handsome white stucco structure with two tall spires. A feature is the iron bell of single swing and knocker. The present structure, completed in 1876, was partly destroyed by fire in 1898 and rebuilt two years later around the original walls.
---Georgia, a Guide to its Towns and Countryside, 1940

Today the cathedral looks much as it did 70 years ago. One difference seems to be that the exterior of the church was a brown color before the restoration 2000. Today it is white.

Book: Georgia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 257