Macedonia Baptist Church - Holden, LA
Fine old small wooden church, in VERY rural Livingston Parish, LA. Still used for worship.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Beautiful simple rural church. Located WAY out in forested area, really in the middle of nowhere. I have been to church twice, and it is so simple it draws you to the building. On my visit, there was 2 very nice ladies cleaning the church sanctuary. They allowed me full access inside and out and they thrive on visitors wanting to visit their church. Services help every Sunday and Wedensday. They said, if I remember correct, about 45 members in congregation.
Simple building. Plain wood floors, simple wooden pews just a small pulpit on a small raised platform. An old upright electric organ. Simplicity. I could find no info on internet, other than the small 1 page application for the National Register. Here .
The Macedonia Baptist Church is significant in the area of architecture as an almost perfectly preserved typical example of a late-nineteenth century frame country church and represents therefore a local unpretentious building tradition. It is also very probably the oldest structure in the vicinity of the town of Holden. The Macedonia Baptist Church is the oldest Baptist church building in Livingston Parish. Constructed in 1898, it is a good example of what a typical, rural Louisiana church was like. The Macedonia Baptist Church was organized in May, 1856 in a grove under a magnolia tree. Church was held at the homes of different members until the congregation shared a building with the Methodists. However, this arrangement did not work out very well. According to an early history of the church, the Methodists "drove" the Baptists out. The congregation then proceeded to build their first church house, which was a log structure valued at $50. It was followed in 1871 by a board house valued at $500. The present structure the congregation's third church house, was completed in 1898 and is still used for church services.
3 miles north on La. 1036 from La. 442
Holden, LA USA