Beaver Creek Stone Arch Bridge
17T E 531857 N 4508903
Located alongside of Leslie Rd., where it intersects Carlisle Rd., traveling to Beaver Creek State Park. It is at the bottom of hill, after passing the campground entrance.
Location: Ohio, United States

The stone arch bridge was once where the old road passed. Local historians have told me that they believe it dates to the very early 1800's, thus, it was probably built soon after the earliest settlers arrived. It is constructed of cut sandstones that were quarried nearby. The Sandy & Beaver Canal was built near here in the 1830's. The area was a thriving community know as Williamsport.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: once supported horse/oxen drawn wagons, and later motor vehicles

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
Crosses a small stream