The Nation's Gardens
The United States National Arboretum in Washington, DC USDA
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The National Arboretum of the United States is a beautiful 446 acre campus in Washington, DC. It contains an array of display gardens, collections and historical monuments set among native stands of eastern deciduous trees. The Arboretum falls under the United States Department of Agriculture. This is a very peaceful and lovely place to visit! A must for any traveling to Washington, DC. This is a very good place to visit to get away from the hustle of the more popular downtown Washington, DC sites. This site is also near suburban Maryland where you can find some nice lodging other than DC. No admission fee or parking fees. Plenty of parking! It's your arboretum! You can see the gardens by foot, car, bus or bicycle. The gardens also have a geocache that can be hunted. Checkout geocache site for details. This is the Nations Gardens! Your gardens! Come see these living gardens soon! The coords will take you to the New York Avenue entrance and the iron gates!
Cost of entry: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 8:00 AM To: 5:00 PM