Wootton Fitzpaine, Dorset, UK
A bench and two small carved pillars
Location: United Kingdom

Erected by the villagers of Wootton Fitzpaine in memory of Diana Kennedy 1914-1998. The chestnut bench is simple in design but unusual in its form. It is showing some signs of deterioration, and is believed to have been carved by the nearby Parnham Trust.

Diana Kennedy (nee Pass) was the granddaughter of Alfred Capper Pass (1837-1905) who made his money through mining, eventually selling out to Rio Tinto Zinc. Her father, Alfred Douglas Pass, lived in Wootton and was a great benefactor, in the Victorian mode, to the village. Diana Kennedy continued with his work.
Where is this bench located?: On a specially made lay by on the road between Wootton and Charmouth.

Who is this bench honoring?: Diana Kennedy