Sutherland-Wilson - Textile Road - Pittsfield Township
The Sutherland-Wilson house is located at 797 Textile Road in Pittsfield Township.
Location: Michigan, United States

The website at the bottom of this page has detailed information on this farm.

The e-washtenaw website at (visit link) tells us:

"The Sutherland-Wilson Farm is now surrounded by development, but was
farmed by the same family for over 150 years. The property was purchased by Langford Sutherland in 1832. The house is a fine example of the New England one-and-a-half cottage with a central hall and a combination of both Doric and square columns on the front porch. The farm is currently being restored by the Pittsfield Township Historic Society. For more information call 734-971-2384 or visit

The Portrait and Biographical Collection of Washtenaw county, written by Biographical Publishing Company in 1891 give us this additional information on the early family:

"NELSON SUTHERLAND.
The gentleman who is at the present time responsible to the corporation of Ann Arbor for the condition of its streets, is he whose name is at the head of this sketch. He was born in Pittsfield Township, five and a half miles south of Ann Arbor, August 18, 1840. He is a son of Langford and Lydia (McMichael) Sutherland, both natives of New York and born near Penn Yan. Our subject's parents came to Washtenaw County in 1832 and settled where their son Nelson was born. They there secured a farm of four hundred and twenty
acres and made that their home until June 1861.

The decease of our subject's father occurred June, 1864 when at the age of sixty-two years; his widow is still living at the old home place and is now eighty-five years of age and in spite of her advanced years has retained her faculties to a remarkable degree and is an interesting as well as a well-preserved woman. Our subject is one of a family of eight children, he being the sixth in order of birth. He lived at home until reaching his majority and then engaged in farming on a tract of eighty acres remaining there until he was
twenty-five years of age, during which time he had added to his original purchase until it comprised two hundred and ten acres. This he sold out before removing to the town."

The Past and Present of Washtenaw County by Samuel Beakes is another good source for detailed information on this family.

A great old picture of this property from 1937 is located at (visit link) (visit link)
County: Washtenaw