1928 - Calgary Masonic Temple - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705403 N 5658545
Freemasons' Hall was constructed in 1928 by eight city Lodges who formed the Calgary Masonic Temple Ltd. which built and operate this facility located near downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"Calgary's First Masonic Lodge was formed in August 1883 and met in George Murdoch's log shanty east of the Elbow River. By the 1920's the number of lodges had grown, several sharing rented meeting space. The time had come for Calgary Masons to have their own quarters. A co-operative of eight lodges led to the construction of the Masonic Temple, which was dedicated with due ceremony on December 28, 1928. Architect D.S. McIllroy set the building back from the street to allow for a green space opposite Memorial Park and enlivend the birck facade with modest Art Deco detailing. The appointments in the elegant interior spaces includes Calgary's second oldest Casavant Freres organ."

From the historic plaque on the front of the building.
Year of construction: 1928

Full inscription:
This stone was laid by The M.W. Grand Lodge of Alberta June 13th A.D. 1928. A.L. 5928 George E. Cruickshank Grand Master