Millenium Milepost - Salthouse Quay - Albert Dock- Liverpool
30U E 500651 N 5917002
One of a series of 1000 mileposts funded by the Royal Bank of Scotland to mark the creation of the National Cycle Network. At the entrance to the Albert Dock Complex in Liverpool junction of Strand Street and Salthouse quay.
Location: United Kingdom

this area is undergoing a drastic makeover for the City of Culture 2008 exhibition, lots of new exciting buildings and exhibitions ongoing.Part of the Network 56 Cycle route.

The first was designed by John Mills and is called 'The Fossil Tree', this post takes the form of an abstract tree with relief imagery of fossils depicting the passage of time from early primitive creatures to the ultimate demise of fossil fuel driven technology.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal